He didn't answer. In the = meantime, another clerk from another Federal >> >district confirmed to = another prisoner that 28 U.S.C. 751 is the authority. >> >Authority for appointing clerks is to "district courts", not United States >> >District Courts, as such. Definitions wrap back around to = sections 451 & >> 610, so >> >we knew what the law specifies. >> ************************************ > >MEADOR RESPONSE > It appears that we're simply going to disagree on this matter. = However, as one >last submission, let's at least cite authorities = properly. The relative >definitions at 28 U.S.C. 451 are "court of the = United States" and "district >court". > > "The term 'court of the United States' includes the Supreme Court = of the >United States, courts of appeals, district courts constituted by = chapter 5 of this >title, including the Court of International Trade and = any court created by Act of >Congress the judges of which are entitled = to hold office during good behavior." > > "The terms 'district court' and 'district court of the United = States' mean the >courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title."> > There = is no mention of "United States District Court" in either of those = >definitions save in the first, which refers to "any court created by = Act of