office during good behavior." > > "The terms 'district court' and 'district court of the United = States' mean the >courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title."> > There = is no mention of "United States District Court" in either of those = >definitions save in the first, which refers to "any court created by = Act of >Congress". See application of "Act of Congress" in Rule 54(c), = F.R.Crim.P., for >limitation to the District of Columbia and insular = possessions, i.e., any court >created by "Act of Congress" is a = territorial court. >> If we go to Historical and Statutory Notes for 28 U.S.C. 132, = which is the >"United States District Court", we find the following: = "1948 Acts. Based on Title >28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., section 1, and section = 641 of Title 48, U.S.C., 1940 ed., >Territories and Insular = Possessions..." The "chapter 5" districts, even if >application in Sec. = 451 is to Title 28, is Sections 81 through 131. Follow the >notes for = Sec. 132 to find that the amalgamated" section referred to territorial = >courts in Hawaii at the time Hawaii was still a territory of the United = States. > > One